HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Contribution to UNDP basket fund to support the temporary presidential council

Published title: USAID contribution of $1M to UNDP basket fund to support the temporary presidential council. This will be a one time disbursement at the time of obligations.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Reduce the threat or impact of violent conflict and promote the peaceful resolution of differences, mitigate violence if it has already broken out, or establish a framework for peace and reconciliation. This is done by identifying the causes of conflict and state failure; supporting early responses that address the causes and consequences of instability and conflict; and developing long lasting solutions to the problems that drive conflict. This includes support for processes and mechanisms for reconciliation and conflict mitigation no matter what the source of the conflict may be, though this may require integration with other elements.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
September 4, 2024
Closing
December 31, 2025
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations Development Programme
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
Operation ID
72052124IO00001
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2023
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
ApprovalSeptember 4, 2024USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 4, 2024Transactions
Planned startSeptember 4, 2024USAspending
SigningSeptember 4, 2024USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2024Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.0USAspending1.0
Disbursed1.0USAspending1.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.0
Disbursements1.0
Cumulative disbursements1.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 4, 2024 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 4, 2024Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2024Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052124IO00001IATI
US award72052124IO00001Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 31, 2025✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Contribution to UNDP basket fund to support the temporary presidential council. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052124IO00001