Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Barriers for accessing the essential supplies are removed for farmers
Published title: ETS J. B. vital and its partners will make sure that: barriers for accessing the essential supplies are removed so that farmers can have access to inputs and increase their productivity, thus their yield. SHFS have access to the necessary technical and financial resources to improve their knowled
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The aim of this activity is to remove barriers for accessing the essential supplies so that farmers can have access to inputs and increase their productivity, thus their yield. Smallholder farmers (SHFs) have access to the necessary technical and financial resources to improve their knowledge and increase their production and gain efficiency. SHFs will be able to sell all their production and increase their income through market access and stable contracts to sell their production. The approach is shared with various stakeholders and replicable by other actors from the private sector and the diaspora.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since February 28, 2025
- Start
- August 31, 2023
- Closing
- February 28, 2025
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Ets J.B. Vital S.A.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052123FA00002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 31, 2023 |
| Under way | August 31, 2023 |
| Closing | February 28, 2025 |
| Closed | February 28, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 31, 2023 | IATI |
| Approval | August 31, 2023 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 31, 2023 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 31, 2023 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 28, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 28, 2025 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | 0.5 |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | USAspending | 0.5 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, August 31, 2023 to September 30, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2023 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 19, 2024 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052123FA00002 | IATI |
| US award | 72052123FA00002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Barriers for accessing the essential supplies are removed for farmers. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052123FA00002