Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Health leadership project / human resources for health (HLP/HRH)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): The Health Leadership Project / Human Resources for Health (HLP/HRH) award will support the Government of Haiti's (GOH) Ministry of Health (MOH) to improve planning and management related to two essential functions: 1) Governance; and 2) Human Resources for Health (HRH). This award is USAID's primary investment toward ensuring the Government of Haiti (GOH) continues the implementation of the HRH strategy and implements the HRH transition plan of USG-supported workers to the GOH budget. . .Using FY 2022 funds, specific interventions include:.Support to the MOH Department of Human Resources with the implementation of the National Human Resources Plan..Support to the MOH in the consolidation and implementation of the Special Statute of the Public Service for Health in collaboration with
more
the Office De Management et Des Ressources Humaines and other actors in the health sector.Support the MOH to strengthen human resource management.Support the review of the transition plan in collaboration with all stakeholders including Global Fund..Assist the MOH in the establishment and implementation of the Operational Workforce Planning Unit..Improve the availability of government-controlled health human resources for sustainable HIV services through a viable transition plan.. .The Centre de Formation et d'Encadrement Technique, the implementing partner of this award, has collaborated with Management Science for Health throughout the first two years of the activity to acquire the technical skills and managerial capacities enabling them becoming direct recipients of the transition award from USAID in April 2022. The award supports the USG's goal to build local capacity and sustainability of its investments in Haiti. .
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since October 31, 2025
- Start
- April 1, 2022
- Closing
- October 31, 2025
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Centre de Formation et d'Encadrement Technique S.A.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 30, 2025
- Operation ID
- 72052122CA00003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 1, 2022 |
| Under way | April 1, 2022 |
| Closing | October 31, 2025 |
| Closed | October 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Approval | April 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 1, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 1, 2022 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 30, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | October 31, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 31, 2025 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.6 | USAspending | 3.6 |
| Disbursed | 2.6 | USAspending | 2.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions20 records, April 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 14, 2022 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 14, 2022 | Commitment | 0.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 10, 2022 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 27, 2023 | Commitment | 1.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052122CA00003 | IATI |
| US award | 72052122CA00003 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Health leadership project / human resources for health (HLP/HRH). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052122CA00003