HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Utility support to optimize the new pediatric facility

Published title: This project aims provide support for the “utility support to optimize new Justinian hospital (JUH) pediatric facility” activity in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Increase the availability and use of proven life-saving interventions that address the major killers of mothers and children and improve their health and nutrition status, including effective maternity care and management of obstetric complications; prevention services including newborn care, routine immunization, polio eradication, safe water and hygiene, and micronutrients; improved maternal, infant and young child feeding; and treatment of life-threatening childhood illnesses.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
December 16, 2020
Closing
June 1, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Konbit Sante Cap-Haïtien Health Partnership
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2023
Operation ID
72052121CA00003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 16, 2020
Under wayDecember 16, 2020
ClosingJune 1, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 16, 2020USAspending
First commitmentDecember 16, 2020Transactions
Planned startDecember 16, 2020USAspending
SigningDecember 16, 2020USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2021Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 1, 2022USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2023Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.2USAspending0.2
Disbursed0.2USAspending0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2020-21, US$0.1 million0.120-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions6 transactions, December 16, 2020 to March 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 16, 2020Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052121CA00003IATI
US award72052121CA00003Operation record
Source differences2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 1, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Utility support to optimize the new pediatric facility. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052121CA00003