HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Haiti Electricity Access and Affordability

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The goal of this Agreement is to increase access to reliable, affordable electricity in Haiti through strategic planning, sector reform, and integration of private sector management expertise. The principal objectives of the program are to: Increase in-country capacity to strategically assess and plan for decentralized electricity grid investments; Strengthen the legal and regulatory framework for public and private electricity service provision; and Improve the capacity of private-sector mini grid developers to respond to the needs of electricity consumers.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
July 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
Operation ID
72052120H00001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 30, 2020
Under wayJuly 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJune 30, 2020Transactions
Actual startJuly 1, 2020IATI
Planned startJuly 1, 2020IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2024Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.0IATI
Disbursed1.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$0.4 million0.423-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements<0.10.30.10.20.4
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.30.50.61.0

Records and documents

Transactions19 records, June 30, 2020 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2020Commitment1.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052120H00001IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Electricity Access and Affordability. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052120H00001