HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

SWITCH campaign activity, communication-based approaches

Published title: The SWITCH campaign activity will rely primarily on a combination of communication-based approaches including social media and community-level dissemination of messages and interpersonal communication.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Reduce the transmission and impact of HIV/AIDS through support for prevention, care and treatment programs.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
February 19, 2020
Closing
September 29, 2021
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 24, 2023
Operation ID
72052120CA00008
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 19, 2020
Under wayFebruary 19, 2020
ClosingSeptember 29, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 19, 2020USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 19, 2020Transactions
Planned startFebruary 19, 2020USAspending
SigningFebruary 19, 2020USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2021USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.4USAspending0.4
Disbursed0.4USAspending0.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements0.10.3<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.10.40.4Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, February 19, 2020 to February 24, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 19, 2020Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 11, 2020Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 24, 2023Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052120CA00008IATI
US award72052120CA00008Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 29, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. SWITCH campaign activity, communication-based approaches. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052120CA00008