Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
A shared community for all, integration of persons with disabilities
Published title: A shared community for all. Context and goal: integration of persons with disabilities requires a set of actions. Most importantly, the need to enforce and promote existing laws, policies and services for persons with disabilities—making school buildings, work places, public transport and public SPA
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
A shared community for all. Context and goal: integration of persons with disabilities requires a set of actions. Most importantly, the need to enforce and promote existing laws, policies and services for persons with disabilities—making school buildings, work places, public transport and public spaces barrier free, promoting awareness of disability within government departments, and having all important frameworks for developing and understanding of disability rights and policies—is crucial in Haiti. The enpak project, a two-year project, will contribute to create an enabled environment for the inclusion of persons with disabilities.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2023
- Start
- August 10, 2020
- Closing
- June 9, 2023
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Engagement Participation et Kapasite
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2023
- Operation ID
- 72052120CA00001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 10, 2020 |
| Under way | August 10, 2020 |
| Closing | June 9, 2023 |
| Closed | September 30, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | August 10, 2020 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 10, 2020 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 10, 2020 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 10, 2020 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 9, 2023 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | 1.2 |
| Disbursed | 1.2 | USAspending | 1.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.0 | Not reported | Not reported | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions11 records, August 10, 2020 to June 30, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 10, 2020 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 8, 2022 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-72052120CA00001 | IATI |
| US award | 72052120CA00001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | June 9, 2023 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2023 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. A shared community for all, integration of persons with disabilities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052120CA00001