HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Counter-trafficking in persons program to address all forms of trafficking

Published title: Counter-trafficking in persons program to support the government of Haiti efforts to structurally address and deter all forms of trafficking in persons.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Support the Government of Haiti efforts to structurally address and deter all forms of trafficking in persons.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
May 10, 2019
Closing
June 30, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Lumos Foundation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 19, 2024
Operation ID
72052119CA00003
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 9, 2019
ClosingJune 30, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 9, 2019IATI
ApprovalMay 10, 2019USAspending
Planned startMay 10, 2019USAspending
First commitmentMay 13, 2019Transactions
SigningMay 13, 2019USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.8USAspending3.8
Disbursed3.8USAspending3.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.3 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.4 million121-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.9 million0.919-20FY2020-21, US$1.3 million120-21FY2021-22, US$1.4 million121-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments2.51.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.2
DisbursementsNot reported0.91.31.40.2−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.92.23.63.83.8

Records and documents

Transactions17 records, May 13, 2019 to September 19, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 13, 2019Commitment2.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 10, 2020Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 19, 2024Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052119CA00003IATI
US award72052119CA00003Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 30, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Counter-trafficking in persons program to address all forms of trafficking. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052119CA00003