HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Leveraging land

Published title: Leveraging land in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose is to increase household security of tenure in target communities and improve the revenue generating capacity by local authorities as a means to finance the infrastructure and, or capital maintenance costs of new and improved community.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
February 1, 2019
Closing
April 30, 2023
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Ouest
Last transaction
September 5, 2024
Operation ID
72052119CA00002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 1, 2019
Under wayFebruary 1, 2019
ClosingApril 30, 2023
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJanuary 28, 2019Transactions
SigningJanuary 28, 2019USAspending
Actual startFebruary 1, 2019IATI
ApprovalFebruary 1, 2019USAspending
Planned startFebruary 1, 2019USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2019Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.6USAspending1.6
Disbursed1.5USAspending1.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.2 million0.222-23FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.00.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements0.10.50.40.40.2−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.10.61.01.41.61.6

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, January 28, 2019 to September 5, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 28, 2019Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 11, 2020Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 5, 2024Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsOuest
Places named by the sourcePort-au-Prince
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Cadasta FoundationSubawardFebruary 1, 20190.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-72052119CA00002IATI
US award72052119CA00002Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingApril 30, 2023✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Leveraging land. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A72052119CA00002