Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
DIMS3
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Through DIMS3, the US Agency for International Development, Bureau of Latin America and the Caribbean, Office of Regional Sustainable Development, Democracy, Human Rights, and Governance team (USAID/LAC/RSD/DRG) aims to support citizen-responsive governance and democratic development with rigorous public opinion research on democratic norms, attitudes, and experiences in the Latin America and Caribbean (LAC) region. This will be achieved through four primary work streams: 1) collaborative, periodic, innovative public opinion surveys and research on democratic values, behaviors, and perceptions in LAC; 2) dissemination of data, analysis, and research about democratic norms and attitudes in LAC; 3) support and development of innovative topics and methodologies in public opinion research and analysis; and 4) building the local capacity of researchers and institutions on
more
survey design, data collection, data analysis and reporting, and evidence based policy making. The foundation of these efforts is longitudinal, country, and comparative cross-national trend analysis on topics relevant to the democracy sector in LAC, such as democratic norms and values, perceptions of institutions, and experiences with corruption, crime victimization, and migration.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction July 31, 2025
- Start
- September 30, 2019
- Closing
- December 31, 2024
- Haiti share
- 4% of a 11.7 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 31, 2025
- Operation ID
- 7200AA19CA00022
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2019 |
| Under way | September 30, 2019 |
| Closing | December 31, 2024 |
| Closed | December 31, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 30, 2019 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 30, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2025 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions31 records, September 30, 2019 to July 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2021 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2023 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2023 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| November 30, 2024 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-7200AA19CA00022 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.5 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$11.7 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. DIMS3. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A7200AA19CA00022