HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders

Published title: Development credit authority permits USAID to issue partial loan guarantees to private lenders for economic development. Foreign assist act 1961

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Advance the capacity of all public and private institutions to adopt modern management practices, strengthen their professionalism, and improve their systems, including providing equal access to both men and women.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2017
Closing
September 30, 2018
Instrument
Loan guarantee, loans
Implementing agency
Le Levier (PG)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2018
Operation ID
521DCA12012
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2017
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 27, 2012USAspending
SigningSeptember 27, 2012USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2017IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI
Closing dateSeptember 26, 2021USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.4USAspending−1.4
DisbursedNot reportedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments−1.4
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 30, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2018Commitment−1.4IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-DCA-12-012IATI
US award521DCA12012Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$1.4 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−1.4 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521DCA12012