HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders

Published title: Development credit authority permits USAID to issue partial loan guarantees to private lenders for economic development. Foreign assist act 1961

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Advance the capacity of all public and private institutions to adopt modern management practices, strengthen their professionalism, and improve their systems, including providing equal access to both men and women.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2013
Closing
September 30, 2017
Instrument
Loan guarantee, loans
Implementing agency
Microcredit National (MNC)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2017
Operation ID
521DCA12010
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingSeptember 26, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 26, 2012USAspending
SigningSeptember 26, 2012USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2014Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 26, 2017USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.7USAspending−0.5
Disbursed0.2IATI0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported−0.5Not reported
Disbursements0.3−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.30.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, March 31, 2014 to September 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2015Commitment−0.5IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-DCA-12-010IATI
US award521DCA12010Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.7 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.5 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521DCA12010