HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders

Published title: Development credit authority permits USAID to issue partial loan guarantees to private lenders for economic development. Foreign assist act 1961

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Advance the capacity of all public and private institutions to adopt modern management practices, strengthen their professionalism, and improve their systems, including providing equal access to both men and women.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2020Recorded as active; the closing date passed on September 30, 2020 and the last transaction is dated December 31, 2019.
Start
October 1, 2019
Closing
September 30, 2020
Instrument
Loan guarantee, loans
Implementing agency
Soge Bank
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2019
Operation ID
521DCA10008
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 31, 2013
ClosingSeptember 29, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 29, 2010USAspending
SigningSeptember 29, 2010USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 29, 2016USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.3USAspending−0.8
Disbursed1.4IATI1.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.4 million0.412-13FY2013-14, US$0.9 million0.913-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2012-13, US$0.4 million0.412-13FY2013-14, US$0.9 million0.913-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reportedNot reported−0.8Not reported−0.0
Disbursements0.40.90.2−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.41.21.41.4Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, March 31, 2013 to December 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2015Commitment−0.8IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2019Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-DCA-10-008IATI
US award521DCA10008Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.3 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.8 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521DCA10008