HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders

Published title: Development credit authority permits USAID to issue partial loan guarantees to private lenders for economic development. Foreign assist act 1961

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Advance the capacity of all public and private institutions to adopt modern management practices, strengthen their professionalism, and improve their systems, including providing equal access to both men and women.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2017
Instrument
Loan guarantee, loans
Implementing agency
Acme Assoc Cooperation with Micro Enterprise
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2017
Operation ID
521DCA0805
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2012
ClosingSeptember 4, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 4, 2008USAspending
SigningSeptember 4, 2008USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Planned closing dateSeptember 4, 2013USAspending
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2017IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.2USAspendingNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, March 31, 2013 to September 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-521-DCA-08-05IATI
US award521DCA0805Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Development Credit Authority partial loan guarantees to private lenders. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A521DCA0805