Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Women`s Org for the Development de Mont-Organise
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Nearly 46 percent of the population in Haiti is undernourished. At the IAF we support community-led approaches to expand economic opportunities and improve food security through sustainable smallholder agriculture. Our grantee partner Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis (AFADMO) helps low-income women in Northeast Haiti make the most of local economic opportunities. These women entrepreneurs receive technical assistance to manage chicken coops and sell eggs as well as to strengthen their savings and loan associations which helps increase their incomes and savings.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 20, 2021
- Start
- October 1, 2020
- Closing
- September 20, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 26, 2021
- Operation ID
- 51153
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2020 |
| Closing | September 20, 2021 |
| Closed | September 20, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 14, 2020 | Transactions |
| First commitment | November 20, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 26, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 20, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 20, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, October 14, 2020 to May 26, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 20, 2020 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| October 14, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 10, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 26, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis | Disbursement | May 26, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis | Disbursement | February 10, 2021 | <0.1 |
| Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis | Commitment | November 20, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Association des Femmes en Action pour le Dveloppement de Mont-Organis | Disbursement | October 14, 2020 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-51153 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Women`s Org for the Development de Mont-Organise. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A51153