Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Fighting the exclusion of grassroots groups at the health level
Published title: PPartenariat Organisationnel et renforcement de capacit institutionnelle pour lutter contre exclusion des groupes de base au niveau sanitaire dans les communes de Cap-Haitien et Mombin-Crochu.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haitians face barriers to regular health care including the cost and distance of health services and shortages of essential medicines. The COVID-19 pandemic has further strained Haitis health infrastructure. The IAF supports community-led solutions to carry out health care, disease prevention, and development activities that engage community members. Our grantee partner Unit de Lutte pour la Sante (ULS) is conducting public health campaigns, partnering with grassroots groups to provide basic medical services, and expanding access to credit which can assist with obtaining medical necessities. This grant is part of the IAF's broader COVID-19 response strategy.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 2, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2020
- Closing
- July 2, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 2, 2021
- Operation ID
- 49789
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2020 |
| Closing | July 2, 2024 |
| Closed | July 2, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 2, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | July 2, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | July 2, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, July 2, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2, 2021 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit de Lutte pour la Sant | Commitment | July 2, 2021 | 0.4 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-49789 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Fighting the exclusion of grassroots groups at the health level. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A49789