HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Grandans Gen Espwa, FCH-Espwa and its partners

Published title: Le Dveloppement inclusif des communauts d?Hati (Grand?Anse et d?autres rgions) travers lerenforcement de FCH-Espwa et de ses partenaires. Grandans Gen Espwa

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

By supporting local philanthropy to tap into the resources available to communities (such as small businesses donors and social clubs) we can increase communities' independence from international donors. This helps to ensure the long-term sustainability of local efforts since philanthropic organizations focused on one geographic area are more likely to be accountable to that community over time. At the IAF we strengthen the ability of local philanthropic organizations to do effective programming and unlock additional public and private resources for long-term development. Our grantee partner FCH-Espwa raises funds from local private companies and the Haitian diaspora and then invests in grassroots organizations in the department of the Grand'Anse. FCH-Espwa's investments enhance food security improve access to credit and increase income.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, closing date June 5, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
June 5, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 1, 2021
Operation ID
49507
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingJune 5, 2023
ClosedJune 5, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2020IATI
First disbursementJune 2, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 1, 2021Transactions
Actual endJune 5, 2023IATI
Closing dateJune 5, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 2, 2021 to September 1, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 2, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 1, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementSeptember 1, 2021<0.1
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementJune 2, 2021<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-49507IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Grandans Gen Espwa, FCH-Espwa and its partners. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A49507