Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Inclusive development of communities in Haiti
Published title: Le Dveloppement inclusif des communauts d'Hati
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
By supporting local philanthropy to tap into the resources available to communities (such as small businesses, donors, and social clubs), we can increase communities' independence from international donors. This helps to ensure the long-term sustainability of local efforts, since philanthropic organizations focused on one geographic area are more likely to be accountable to that community over time. At the IAF, we strengthen the ability of local philanthropic organizations to do effective programming and unlock additional public and private resources for long-term development. Our grantee partner FCH-Espwa raises funds from local private companies and the Haitian diaspora and then invests in grassroots organizations in the department of the GrandAnse. FCH-Espwas investments enhance food security, improve access to credit and increase income.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 5, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2019
- Closing
- June 5, 2023
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 29, 2020
- Operation ID
- 49506
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2019 |
| Closing | June 5, 2023 |
| Closed | June 5, 2023 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 29, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 29, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | June 5, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | June 5, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, July 29, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 29, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWA | Disbursement | July 29, 2020 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-49506 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Inclusive development of communities in Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A49506