Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Health Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Unit de Lutte pour la Sant (ULS) will work to reduce infant and maternal mortality by increasing the outreach of its public health campaigns, improving living conditions through microcredit, training traditional birth attendants (TBAs), and providing primary care in six communities: Calvaire Jouissant, Lorier, Cormier, Celicour, Haud Marchand et Janvier, in the Bande du Nord. The project will benefit 6,000 residents directly and 15,000 indirectly.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 14, 2018
- Start
- March 14, 2016
- Closing
- March 14, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 14, 2016
- Operation ID
- 49084
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 14, 2016 |
| Under way | March 14, 2016 |
| Closing | March 14, 2018 |
| Closed | March 14, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 14, 2016 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 14, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 14, 2016 | IATI |
| Actual end | March 14, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 14, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 14, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 14, 2016 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit de Lutte pour la Sant | Commitment | March 14, 2016 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-49084 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Health Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A49084