Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Enforcement and promotion of sustainable agricultural practices
Published title: Enforcement and Promotion of Sustainable Agricultural Practices in the Karis Community
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Sant pou la Kilti ak Devlpman Karis Haiti. Farmers facing harsh growing conditions in Haitis Northeastern department can boost their revenues through more reliable agricultural practices. At the IAF, we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities and improve food security through sustainable smallholder agriculture. Our grantee partner, Sant pou la Kilti ak Devlpman Karis (SKDK), provides technical assistance to 800 producers through eight community-based organizations in the villages of Karis, Montganize, and Monben Kwochi. SKDKs activities focus on strengthening savings and loan associations as well as four agricultural value chains: ginger, coffee, yams and peanuts. Through these efforts, SKDK strives to help households increase incomes and savings, have a more reliable food source, and further integrate into the local economy.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 6, 2022
- Start
- October 1, 2019
- Closing
- September 6, 2022
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 24, 2020
- Operation ID
- 48646
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2019 |
| Closing | September 6, 2022 |
| Closed | September 6, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 6, 2020 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 24, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 6, 2022 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 6, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 6, 2020 to June 24, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-48646 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Enforcement and promotion of sustainable agricultural practices. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A48646