Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Education/Training Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Rseau d'Encadrement des Groupes et Associations pour le Renforcement de la Dmocratie (REGARD) will encourage the social inclusion and the civic participation of Haitians with physical disabilities, one of the most marginalized and vulnerable groups in Haitian society, by raising awareness of the potential and the rights of these citizens, enabling them to obtain identification cards and mobilizing them to vote. The work will benefit 20 grassroots organizations and 300 Haitians in the Nippes Department. Another 6,000 residents of the Nippes Department will benefit indirectly.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 18, 2017
- Start
- December 18, 2015
- Closing
- June 18, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 13, 2016
- Operation ID
- 48569
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 18, 2015 |
| Under way | December 18, 2015 |
| Closing | June 18, 2017 |
| Closed | June 18, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 18, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 18, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 18, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 13, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 13, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 18, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 18, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 18, 2015 to January 13, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-48569 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Education/Training Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A48569