HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Education/Training Grant

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Lakou Lap will organize and train a network of young Haitians in vocational skills and in techniques that enable them to work to reduce violence in Saint Martin, Bel Air and Nan Cocteau, three neighborhoods on the periphery of Port-au- Prince. Training in conflict management will also include elected officials and representatives of the private sector. The project will benefit 95 Haitians directly and another 5,000 indirectly.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date September 14, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 14, 2015
Closing
September 14, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 1, 2015
Operation ID
48559
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 14, 2015
ClosingSeptember 14, 2017
ClosedSeptember 14, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 14, 2015IATI
Planned startSeptember 14, 2015IATI
First disbursementOctober 1, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 1, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 14, 2017IATI
Closing dateSeptember 14, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millions
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, October 1, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 1, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Lakou LapDisbursementOctober 1, 20150.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-48559IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education/Training Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A48559