Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Education/Training Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Fanm Deside will train women from 25 of its grassroots affiliates in organizational management, women's rights, gender-based violence and economic security and consolidate its relationship with its affiliates in all of the communes of the Southeast. It will also raise awareness of gender issues in the department.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 2, 2016
- Start
- September 2, 2014
- Closing
- March 2, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 22, 2015
- Operation ID
- 48544
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 2, 2014 |
| Closing | March 2, 2016 |
| Closed | March 2, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 2, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 2, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 22, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 22, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 2, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 2, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, May 22, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fanm Deside | Disbursement | May 22, 2015 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-48544 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Education/Training Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A48544