HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Education/Training Grant

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

FFFJ will expand the multimedia education offered by the Cin Klas and Cin Lekl programs of its Cin Institute to reach 5,000 high school students in Jacmel and Port-au-Prince and to provide training in filmmaking to 75 young adults. FFFJ's goal is to develop the Haitian film industry, to create more job opportunities for young people and to otherwise stimulate the economy.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 18, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
March 24, 2009
Closing
March 24, 2015
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 18, 2015
Operation ID
48543
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 24, 2009
ClosingMarch 24, 2015
ClosedMarch 24, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 24, 2009IATI
Planned startMarch 24, 2009IATI
Actual endMarch 24, 2015IATI
Closing dateMarch 24, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed−0.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millions
Disbursements−0.0
Cumulative disbursements−0.0

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 18, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 18, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Festival Film JakmlDisbursementNovember 18, 2015−0.0
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-48543IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education/Training Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A48543