HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Education/Training Grant

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Asanble Vwazen Solino will improve its primary school facilities, community programming and its effectiveness as an institution serving residents of Solino, a neighborhood of Port- au-Prince. A contractor will assist the board in developing a strategic plan to assure the school's self- sufficiency. The education will reach 260 children and adolescents; 500 other community residents should benefit indirectly.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date December 8, 2016Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
December 8, 2015
Closing
December 8, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 15, 2016
Operation ID
48500
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 8, 2015
ClosingDecember 8, 2016
ClosedDecember 8, 2016

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 8, 2015IATI
Planned startDecember 8, 2015IATI
First disbursementJanuary 15, 2016Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 15, 2016Transactions
Actual closing dateDecember 8, 2016IATI
Planned closing dateDecember 8, 2016IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, January 15, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 15, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Asanble Vwazen SolinoDisbursementJanuary 15, 2016<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-48500IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Education/Training Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A48500