Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Cultural Expression Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Fondation Sant Pon Ayiti (SPA) will work with Troupe Culturelle Dahomey (Troupe Dahomey) to document and disseminate traditional Haitian dance and music and promote the troupe in Haiti and the Caribbean. Troupe Dahomey will become more skilled in technique, performance, sound recording, management and business and will expand its repertoire. SPA will increase the exposure of Troupe Dahomey and of other musical groups across Haiti, improving access to affordable studio space and encouraging cultural pride, especially among young people. Approximately 500 Haitians will benefit directly and another 10,000 indirectly.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date August 30, 2016
- Start
- August 30, 2013
- Closing
- August 30, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 13, 2016
- Operation ID
- 48340
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 30, 2013 |
| Closing | August 30, 2016 |
| Closed | August 30, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 30, 2013 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 30, 2013 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 7, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 13, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | August 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | August 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 7, 2015 to January 13, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 7, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 22, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 13, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-48340 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cultural Expression Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A48340