HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Building the LGBT population`s financial capacity

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Excluded populations in Haiti face unemployment and lack access to credit. Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa Moun (Kouraj) provides marginalized groups with training in small business development and working capital to facilitate entrepreneurship. At the IAF we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity in Haiti. Kouraj's activities promote small business growth local entrepreneurship and market development to ensure meaningful opportunities for communities to thrive.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 20, 2021
Operation ID
47848
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2020IATI
First disbursementOctober 21, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementMay 20, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millions
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, October 21, 2020 to May 20, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 21, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 20, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounDisbursementMay 20, 2021<0.1
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounDisbursementOctober 21, 20200.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-47848IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Building the LGBT population`s financial capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47848