Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Agriculture/Food Production Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Organisation pour la Promotion del Agroforesterie (OPA). OPA will offer training in agroforestry to 200 farmers belonging to nine associations in the first and third communal sections of Port-de-Paix, North- West, and will improve their organizational management. The farmers will build and operate two tree nurseries and will develop between 25 and 30 demonstration plots on their own land. Another 2,000 farmers and their families will benefit indirectly. OPA expects to reach additional farmer associations using the methodology piloted during the project.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 21, 2016
- Start
- August 21, 2014
- Closing
- February 21, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 23, 2015
- Operation ID
- 47566
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 21, 2014 |
| Closing | February 21, 2016 |
| Closed | February 21, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 21, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 21, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 23, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 23, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 21, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 21, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, September 23, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 23, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| L'Organisation pour la Promotion de l'Agroforesterie | Disbursement | September 23, 2015 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-47566 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agriculture/Food Production Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47566