Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Agriculture/Food Production Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
MPA will work with 600 member-families to develop their production, processing and sale of manioc and associated crops, such as pumpkins, sweet potatoes and beans, in Camp Louise and La Souffrire, two sections communales of Acul du Nord, near Cap-Hatien.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date November 25, 2016
- Start
- May 25, 2011
- Closing
- November 25, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 3, 2016
- Operation ID
- 47558
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | May 25, 2011 |
| Closing | November 25, 2016 |
| Closed | November 25, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 25, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 25, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 3, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 3, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | November 25, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | November 25, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, February 3, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 3, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouvement Paysan de l'Acul du Nord | Disbursement | February 3, 2016 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-47558 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agriculture/Food Production Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47558