Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Agriculture/Food Production Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
MPA will work with 600 member-families to develop their production, processing and sale of manioc and associated crops, such as pumpkins, sweet potatoes and beans, in Camp Louise and La Souffrire, two sections communales of Acul du Nord, near Cap-Hatien.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 25, 2016
- Start
- May 25, 2011
- Closing
- May 25, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 12, 2015
- Operation ID
- 47557
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | May 25, 2011 |
| Closing | May 25, 2016 |
| Closed | May 25, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 25, 2011 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 25, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 5, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 12, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | May 25, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 25, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, February 5, 2015 to August 12, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-47557 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agriculture/Food Production Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47557