Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Agriculture/Food Production Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Fondation Hatienne pour le Maintien de la Paix Sociale (FOHMAPS) and Partenariat pour le Dveloppement Local (PDL) will offer training in livestock production to four grassroots groups in the North and Artibonite departments and will develop the skills that will enable the groups to become self-sufficient.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 28, 2018
- Start
- February 10, 2016
- Closing
- February 28, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 10, 2016
- Operation ID
- 47539
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 10, 2016 |
| Under way | February 10, 2016 |
| Closing | February 28, 2018 |
| Closed | February 28, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 10, 2016 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 10, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 10, 2016 | IATI |
| Actual end | February 28, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 28, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, February 10, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 10, 2016 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fondation Hatienne pour le Maintien de la Paix Sociale | Commitment | February 10, 2016 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-47539 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agriculture/Food Production Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47539