Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Agriculture/Food Production Grant
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
FOHMAPS, through PDL, its rural development program, will train 3,000 members of grassroots groups to manage agricultural, community health, conservation and microcredit activities in Haitis North and Artibonite departments. It will develop the leadership that enables the groups to form larger organizations and become self- sufficient.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 28, 2018
- Start
- August 28, 2012
- Closing
- February 28, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 4, 2016
- Operation ID
- 47532
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 28, 2012 |
| Closing | February 28, 2018 |
| Closed | February 28, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 28, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 28, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 4, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 4, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | February 28, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | February 28, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 4, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 4, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fondation Hatienne pour le Maintien de la Paix Sociale | Disbursement | March 4, 2016 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-47532 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agriculture/Food Production Grant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47532