Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
HIV/AIDS activities, PEPFAR Operational Plan Programs
Published title: HHS, Center for Disease Control HIV/AIDS Activities - PEPFAR Operational Plan Programs
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
PEPFAR - The President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief is committed to prevent new HIV infections; treat HIV-infected individuals and those orphaned by AIDS.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2020
- Start
- October 1, 2019
- Closing
- September 30, 2020
- Haiti share
- 2% of a 47.7 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 1, 2020
- Operation ID
- 47326
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2019 |
| Closing | September 30, 2020 |
| Closed | September 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 1, 2019 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 1, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 1, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.0 |
| Disbursements | 0.9 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, December 1, 2019 to September 1, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 1, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 1, 2020 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 1, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 1, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 1, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 1, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 1, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-47326 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$1.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$47.7 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. HIV/AIDS activities, PEPFAR Operational Plan Programs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A47326