HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services

Earthquake response and recovery

Published title: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: Haiti Earthquake Response & Recovery

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) works with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), various branches of the U.S. military, and other federal and international agencies to help communities in Haiti recover from the powerful earthquake that struck the country on January 12, 2010. CDC's response activities in Haiti include supporting the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), World Health Organization (WHO) and Pan American Health Organization's (PAHO) public health efforts. The CDC provides expertise related to water and sanitation, infectious disease control (e.g., waterborne disease and TB), and injury prevention. In addition, CDC coordinates with international and national government organizations and nongovernment organizations (e.g., International Red Cross, World Food Program, UNICEF, CARE) to support the public health surveillance and assessment process.

Partner
United States, Department of Health and Human Services
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2014
Closing
September 30, 2015
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 1, 2015
Operation ID
43312
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingSeptember 30, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2015IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, January 1, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Emory UniversityCommitmentJanuary 1, 2015<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-14-43312IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Earthquake response and recovery. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A43312