Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Agriculture
APHIS/VS
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Activity 1 : Subject matter experts from APHIS-VS participated at the following meetings related to Swine Diseases and Classical Swine Fever (the meetings were held in Port au Prince, Haiti): 1) CSF-GFTAD-FAO meeting (1 day); 2) Swine Diseases Working Group Meeting of the CaribVET (2 days) and; 3) CSF Senior Review Meetings (2 days). Additionally, a VS subject matter expert traveled to the field to review CSF field operations (vaccination, surveillance) in the Dominican Republic and Haiti. VS subject matter expert also assisted in the review of the status of the APHIS special project for the installation of RT PCR diagnostics at the National Veterinary Laboratories in Haiti and DR. [name withheld]; Activity 2 : Since 2008, NVSL/FADDL, has been
more
assisting the Classical Swine Fever (CSF) eradication program in Hispaniola (Haiti and DR) by providing technical advice and improving the diagnostic capacity of the National Veterinary Laboratories (NVL) of both countries. Since the first observation of Teschen disease (TD) in Haiti in February of 2009, APHIS-VS and APHIS-IS, have been actively inv
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 4, 2012
- Start
- April 15, 2012
- Closing
- September 4, 2012
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2012
- Operation ID
- 253508
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2012 |
| Under way | January 1, 2012 |
| Closing | September 4, 2012 |
| Closed | September 4, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual start | April 15, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 15, 2012 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 4, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 4, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2012 to January 1, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D01 Donor country personnel
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-2-253508 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. APHIS/VS. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3A253508