HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab

Institutional Strengthening to Sogebank

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The objective of the project is to strengthen the institutional capacity la Société Général Haitienne de Banque S.A. (SOGEBANK) to design, establish and profitably operate an affiliated company which specializes in lending to small and microentrepreneurs. The project will allow SOGEBANK to carry out the needed studies to design the new lending operation, acquire the appropriate technology, install a specialized management information system, and obtain technical management assistance in microfinance, all of which will be installed in the new company to be created. The principal activities that SOGEBANK will carry out during the next twelve to 18 months include: a. Hire consultants to assist in the preparation of a market study and strategic plan for the establishment of a microcredit lending company of which SOCEBANK is a major shareholder. b. Send key SOGEBANK management staff for exchange visits to other Latin American commercial microfinance institutions to gain a better understanding of the critical issues in microfinance operations. c. Obtain technical assistance in the design and set-up of operations of the company, including at least two microlending offices in the first two years. This will include capital and ownership structure, operational structure, product design, procedures, staff selection and training, and information systems. d. Research, select, purchase and install an appropriate Management Information System (MIS) which will permit full and efficient automatization of all lending operations. e. Hire and train management and credit officers in optimum credit technology and procedures to efficiently reach the micro and small enterprise sectors. f. Purchase and install necessary equipment (motorcycles, office equipment, computers) for full operation of lending offices. g. Begin microlending operations in one office in the first year, and open a second office in the second year.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Lab
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed
Approval
January 4, 1999
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 4, 1999
Operation ID
TC9810020
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 4, 1999
Under wayMarch 19, 1999
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJanuary 4, 1999IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJanuary 4, 1999Transactions
SigningMarch 19, 1999IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart0.4CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB0.3InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.7IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1998-99US$ millions
New commitments0.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, January 4, 1999

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 4, 1999Commitment0.3IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationTC9810020Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Institutional Strengthening to Sogebank. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ATC9810020