HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Training Reform Transition

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The TC will launch the reform of the vocational and professional training system. As such it will constitute the blueprint for guiding government, labor and the private sector to act in concert to bring about a seismic shift in Haitian educational priorities and in the national culture.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
May 5, 1999
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 5, 1999
Operation ID
TC9804495
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 5, 1999
Under wayMay 31, 1999
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 5, 1999IDB projects dataset
First commitmentMay 5, 1999Transactions
SigningMay 31, 1999IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart0.1CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB0.8InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.8IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.8IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1998-99US$ millions
New commitments0.8
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, May 5, 1999

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 5, 1999Commitment0.8IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationTC9804495Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Training Reform Transition. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ATC9804495