HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Labor Union Training Program/Jamaica

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Training courses for trade Unión leaders of Barbados, Bahamas, Belize, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago and others CARICOM countries on labor-economics in the trade Unión education institute of the west Indies university, Kingston, Jamaica. A three weeks course per semester during two years for twenty students each course.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
October 26, 1994
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 26, 1994
Operation ID
TC9407314
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 26, 1994
Under wayFebruary 27, 1995
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalOctober 26, 1994IDB projects dataset
First commitmentOctober 26, 1994Transactions
SigningFebruary 27, 1995IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart<0.1CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB0.4InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.5IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1994-95US$ millions
New commitments0.4
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, October 26, 1994

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 26, 1994Commitment0.4IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationTC9407314Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Labor Union Training Program/Jamaica. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ATC9407314