Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Institutional Strengthening of ACME
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
ACME, which is one of the pioneers in the new trend of professionalization of micro finances in Haiti, has been meeting the financial requirements of a large number of micro entrepreneurs through its credit services, having become in a short period of time one of the leading credit providers for this sector in the country. This institution has decided to take advantage of the oportunities currently being offered by a still underserved market and expand its credit operations to a larger number of micro entrepreneurs, taking the lead in reaching out to Port-au-Prince's more difficult neighborhoods and in the introduction of new financial products aimed at improving the range and quality of the services it offers to its clients. To this end it sought MIF support through the Line of Activity to strengthen its institutional capabilities.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- August 26, 2003
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 26, 2003
- Operation ID
- TC0302007
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 26, 2003 |
| Under way | September 16, 2003 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | August 26, 2003 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | August 26, 2003 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 16, 2003 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 0.1 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.2 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2002-03US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, August 26, 2003
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 26, 2003 | Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | TC0302007 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Institutional Strengthening of ACME. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ATC0302007