HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Institutional Strengthening Initiatives

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

To support the Government of Haiti to strengthen areas of institutional capacity building, state modernization, governance, and transparency.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 18, 2002
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 18, 2002
Operation ID
TC0201093
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 18, 2002
Under wayFebruary 26, 2003
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 18, 2002IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 18, 2002Transactions
SigningFebruary 26, 2003IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart0.1CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB1.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost1.1IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2002-03US$ millions
New commitments1.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 18, 2002

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 18, 2002Commitment1.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationTC0201093Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Institutional Strengthening Initiatives. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ATC0201093