HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab

Support Societe D'epargne Et de Credit

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Develop within SHEC the institutional, management and oeprational systems necessary to operate as a viable savings and loan organization.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Lab
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed
Approval
July 25, 1995
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 25, 1995
Operation ID
SP9501257
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 25, 1995
Under wayOctober 23, 1995
ClosedDate not reported

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 25, 1995IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 25, 1995Transactions
SigningOctober 23, 1995IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.3InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.3IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1994-95US$ millions
New commitments0.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, July 25, 1995

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 25, 1995Commitment0.3IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationSP9501257Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support Societe D'epargne Et de Credit. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ASP9501257