Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Energy Efficiency for Caribbean Water and Sanitation Companies
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The general objective of this TC is to improve energy efficiency, reduce energy costs and GHG emissions within the water and sanitation sector in the Caribbean. The specific objective is to provide the water and sanitation companies of the CCB Country Group (Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Haiti, Suriname, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago) with an action plan to increase energy efficiency.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- October 29, 2008
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 29, 2008
- Operation ID
- RG-T1605
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 29, 2008 |
| Under way | October 29, 2008 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | October 29, 2008 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | October 29, 2008 | Transactions |
| Signing | October 29, 2008 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 0.1 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 0.4 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.5 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2008-09US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, October 29, 2008
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 29, 2008 | Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | RG-T1605 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Energy Efficiency for Caribbean Water and Sanitation Companies. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ARG-T1605