Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Financing for Micro and SMEs through Formal Financial Intermediaries
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The main objective of this project with Centro Acción / Acción Internacional is to link remittances sent from the United States with microfinance institutions in LAC. The project will promote the participation of microfinance institutions (MFIs) in the delivery of remittances as a way to reduce transfer costs and increase the access of recipient household to financial services. The project will forge links between remittance senders and partner MFIs of Centro ACCION (Centro) in Haiti (Sogesol), Colombia (Banco Caja Social), Bolivia (Bancosol) and Nicaragua (FAMA), and Peru (Mibanco). This project responds to a growing interest to promote the participation of microfinance institutions in the delivery of remittances as a way to reduce transfer costs and increase the access of recipient household to financial services that can help leverage the economic impact of these funds. Access to savings and credit products tailored to low-income families can help families receiving remittances channel these funds towards future investments, such as housing, education or microenterprises. The long-term goal of this project is to work towards linking banking services between immigrants in the U.S. and their families back home. In order to achieve this, the project will develop partnership relationships between MFIs in LAC and banks in the U.S. that share the objective of increasing the access to mainstream financial services of low-income immigrant communities and their families.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- October 13, 2004
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Loan, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 13, 2004
- Operation ID
- RG-L1078
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 13, 2004 |
| Under way | May 30, 2005 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | October 13, 2004 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | October 13, 2004 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 30, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 2.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 2.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2004-05US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, October 13, 2004
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 13, 2004 | Commitment | 2.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | RG-L1078 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Financing for Micro and SMEs through Formal Financial Intermediaries. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3ARG-L1078