Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Support to the Implementation of Education Plan and Reform
Published title: Support to the Implementation of Education Plan and Reform in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
Component 1. Increased public supply of education: this co-financing will allow an expansion of the following key activities: (i) the construction of 5 additional public schools in areas deprived of schools. Component 3. Improved learning opportunities: an interactive radio program to assist teaching in language and math benefitting 12,000 children and a competitive fund for educational innovations benefitting at least 1,500 children. Component 5. Strengthening executing capacity: administrative cost of the Executing Agency (FAES) to manage the additional activities.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- December 9, 2013
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 9, 2013
- Operation ID
- HA-X1032
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 9, 2013 |
| Under way | April 29, 2014 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 9, 2013 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 9, 2013 | Transactions |
| Signing | April 29, 2014 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 3.5 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.5 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 3.5 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.5 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 9, 2013
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 9, 2013 | Commitment | 3.5 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-X1032 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to the Implementation of Education Plan and Reform. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-X1032