Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Diagnostic of citizen security and justice institutions and experiences
Published title: Diagnostic of citizen security and justice institutions and experiences to face situations of fragility, crime, and violence in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this technical cooperation (TC) is to support the country to generate relevant evidence to improve the citizen security and justice sector, conducting an assessment to analyze the situation of the sector, including a diagnostic of the current actors in the sector in Haiti and identify the risk factors that influence the situation of fragility, crime, and violence.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction October 11, 2024
- Approval
- October 11, 2024
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 11, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA-T1331
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 11, 2024 |
| Under way | October 11, 2024 |
| Closed | October 11, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | October 11, 2024 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | October 11, 2024 | Transactions |
| Signing | October 11, 2024 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.2 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, October 11, 2024
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 11, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1331 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Diagnostic of citizen security and justice institutions and experiences. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1331