Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Support to the execution of electricity access programs
Published title: Support to the execution of electricity access programs in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The general objective of this TC is to support the Government of Haiti (GoH) to advance in the implementation of reliable electricity access projects in Haiti that promote economic development and strengthen the sector's governance. The specific objectives are: (i) to coordinate the execution of the operation "Improving Electricity Access in Haiti" (4900/GR-HA and GRT/CF-17708-HA) with other related activities financed by operations "Battery Energy Storage System to maximize the use of surplus energy from a solar photovoltaic plant located in the Caracol Industrial Park of Haiti" (GRT/TC-19125-HA), and "Development of sustainable energy access projects in Haiti with private sector participation" (GRT/LE-19861-HA); and (ii) to support the preparation of tender processes and evaluation of proposals, including specialized services for modeling energy access projects.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 8, 2023
- Approval
- December 8, 2023
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 8, 2023
- Operation ID
- HA-T1323
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 8, 2023 |
| Under way | December 8, 2023 |
| Closed | December 8, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 8, 2023 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 8, 2023 | Transactions |
| Signing | December 8, 2023 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.2 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 8, 2023
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 8, 2023 | Commitment | 0.2 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1323 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to the execution of electricity access programs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1323