HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Execution of the water and sanitation portfolio

Published title: Support to the execution of the water and sanitation portfolio in Haiti (4605/GR-HA, 4697/GR-HA et 5390/GR-HA and 4353/GR-HA programs)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The objective of this TC is to support the execution of the water and sanitation portfolio in Haiti. From a total of four operations, three are located in the Northern Region of Haiti (4605/GR-HA, 4697/GR-HA and 5390/GR-HA), and one (4353/GR-HA) in Port au Prince and the West Region of Haiti.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 13, 2023Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated September 13, 2023.
Approval
September 13, 2023
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 13, 2023
Operation ID
HA-T1319
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 13, 2023
Under waySeptember 13, 2023
ClosedSeptember 13, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 13, 2023IDB projects dataset
First commitmentSeptember 13, 2023Transactions
SigningSeptember 13, 2023IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.6InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.6IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.6
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 13, 2023

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 13, 2023Commitment0.6IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1319Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Execution of the water and sanitation portfolio. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1319