HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Program for Strengthening the Fiscal Management of State-Owned Enterprises

Published title: Program for Strengthening the Fiscal Management of State-Owned Enterprises in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The main objective of the TC is to support the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) of the Republic of Haiti in the strengthening of its capabilities and knowledge for the fiscal management of State-Owned Enterprises (SOEs) and their investment framework. To achieve these objectives this TC will finance three types of activities: (i) Deepen and update the diagnostics of the current state of the governance and investment frameworks of the State-Owned Enterprises to identify courses of action for their improvement and strengthening; (ii) Analysis and evaluation of the design and management of the fiscal regimes for SOEs' productive activities in Haiti and their implications for fiscal sustainability; and iii) Dissemination of knowledge and training to facilitate capacity building in the MEF.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 5, 2022Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated December 5, 2022.
Approval
December 5, 2022
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 5, 2022
Operation ID
HA-T1311
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 5, 2022
Under wayDecember 5, 2022
ClosedDecember 5, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 5, 2022IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 5, 2022Transactions
SigningDecember 5, 2022IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB0.5InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.5IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.5
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 5, 2022

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 5, 2022Commitment0.5IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1311Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Program for Strengthening the Fiscal Management of State-Owned Enterprises. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1311