HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab

DocMobil: HealthTech platform for Haiti’s rural population

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The solution combines a network of health workers and a telehealth mobile platform to provide mobile care, hospital care, homecare, corporate care, international care, and telemedicine throughout Haiti.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Lab
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed
Approval
July 5, 2022
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Technical cooperation, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 5, 2022
Operation ID
HA-T1306
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 5, 2022
Under wayAugust 8, 2022
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 5, 2022IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 5, 2022Transactions
SigningAugust 8, 2022IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
Local counterpart<0.1CounterpartIDB projects dataset
IDB0.2InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost0.2IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.2
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 5, 2022

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 5, 2022Commitment0.2IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-T1306Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. DocMobil: HealthTech platform for Haiti’s rural population. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1306