Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Support to the Project for Support to the Haiti Education Sector Plan (SHESP)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this Technical Cooperation is to complement Bank support the implementation of the Haiti 2020 – 2030 Decennial Education Sector Plan (PDEF) through the Quality Assurance System (SAQ) and the Education Information Management System (EMIS). The PDEF outlines key priority areas for reforming the quality of education provided in Haiti, primarily: institutional and governance strengthening; increasing access to schooling and enhancing the quality of teaching and learning. Through supporting the SAQ and the EMIS, the government will be better able to monitor progress in improving educational quality and more effectively identify and address student learning challenges.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction May 19, 2021
- Approval
- May 19, 2021
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 19, 2021
- Operation ID
- HA-T1281
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 19, 2021 |
| Under way | May 19, 2021 |
| Closed | May 19, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | May 19, 2021 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | May 19, 2021 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 19, 2021 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.3 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, May 19, 2021
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2021 | Commitment | 0.3 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1281 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to the Project for Support to the Haiti Education Sector Plan (SHESP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1281